Ombudsmen of Artsakh and Armenia publish ad hoc report on targeting of journalists by Azerbaijan
On December 18, the Ombudsmen of the Republic of Artsakh and Armenia published a joint ad hoc report on the attacks of journalists by Azerbaijan covering the hostilities in Artsakh, the Office of the Ombudsman of Armenia said in a statement.
“In parallel with the targeting of the civilian population and infrastructures of Artsakh, journalists and their service vehicles were also targeted deliberately and indiscriminately as a result of which 7 journalists (5 foreigners and 2 Armenians) were injured and one person convoying the journalistic group was killed. Deliberate targeting is testified by the fact that journalists were wearing uniforms and distinctive signs that were also present on their cars.
Besides, some evidence suggests that Azerbaijani reconnaissance UAVs were flying at the scene before and during the strikes which means that the journalists were fully visible and distinct by the Azerbaijani armed forces”, the statement says.